Explanation & Benefits

Aloe Vera

Aloe Vera is a common skin care compound extracted from the South African Aloe plant. With over 300 species, Aloe has been used for its medicinal and skin care benefits for over three thousand years. Throughout the ages, Aloe Vera has been known to soften, soothe and comfort skin.

^Top

Anthemis Nobillis Flower Oil

Better known as the Chamomile flower, it is an exceptionally useful and versatile member of the Compositae (daisy) family. Chamomile oil contains a natural color (chamazulene) and a potent ingredient called Bisabolol, which together give the oil anti-inflammatory, wound healing and soothing properties.

^Top

Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil is extracted from apricot kernels and has a very high Vitamin E content (aiding fast absorption). It is highly compatible with the skin and moisturizes and softens the skin while helping retain clarity and suppleness.

^Top

Arnica Extract

Arnica extract is an excellent topical solution for muscles sprains, strains, stiffness, bruising, swelling and tenderness. The herb can be used externally as an ointment or internally as a homeopathic remedy. Arnica also has a long history of popular usage among Native Americans as a major healing plant. Marathoners sometimes use the arnica extract before they race to improve their performance and to minimize the pain that can result from muscle sprains or strains, stiffness, or swelling. There are a few people who may be sensitive to the compound helenalin that is in arnica. If you develop a mild rash, then you probably are one of those people and should stop using arnica immediately. Arnica is also known as: Arnica montana, mountain daisy, leopard's bane, wolf's bane, and Mountain tobacco.

^Top

Ascorbyl Glucoseamine (Vitamin C)

Ascorbic acid (vitamin C) and polyglucosamine are combined to make a more potent formula. When applied to the skin, it raises collagen synthesis and smooths away wrinkles by acting as an antioxidant and neutralizing oxygen free radicals that occur naturally.

^Top

Ascorbyl Palmitate (Vitamin C)

Frequently used in topical skin solutions, this form of Vitamin C promotes collagen synthesis and has many antioxidant properties.

^Top

Bisabolol

Naturally derived Bisabolol is obtained from the medicinal plant - Chamomile where the Bisabolol isomer is the active principle in the plant. It has been used for hundreds of years in medicinal applications and this naturally occurring ingredient is used to help accelerate the healing process of the skin, and is used confidently on sensitive skin. Its anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory properties make it a natural choice to use in skincare products and it also contains anti-bacterial properties as well.

^Top

Boron Nitride

Boron Nitride (BN) has become a popular cosmetic ingredient because of its unique combination of silky feel, skin adhesion, and proccessability. It is widely used in a variety of formulations including; concealers, eye preparations, lipsticks, and skin care products. A large number of BN powders that are commercially available are optimized for properties such as slip, skin adhesion, and oil adsorption.

^Top

BHT (Butylated Hydroxytoluene)

BHT is a preservative commonly used in cosmetics, personal care and food products.

^Top

Blue 1 Lake

Organic color ingredient approved by the FDA for use in cosmetics.

^Top

Butylene Glycol

Butylene glycol is an organic molecule with two alcohol groups, used in cosmetics to bind moisture and hold water to the skin. Alcohols are attracted to water; the smaller alcohols evaporate quickly, drawing water away from the skin, while larger organic alcohols do not evaporate as quickly and actually hold water to the skin.

^Top

Butylparaben

Preservative used to prevent the contamination of cosmetics by microorganisms.

^Top

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Highly refined oil that posesses excellent oxidation stability. Quick to penetrate the skin, this ingredient is used to improve the spreading of skincare products.

^Top

Carbomer

The function of a carbomer is to act as an emulsion stabilizer and to adjust viscosity. It can therefore also be classed as a thickening agent. Although it can be used in any type of cosmetic product, it is most often found in gel-like formulas.

^Top

Cardamon Seed

The acetone extract of cardamon seed (Eelettaria cardamomum) enhances the penetration of vitamins into the skin.

^Top

Carmine

Provides a natural red color, obtained from the cochineal, an insect that feeds on cactus plants.

^Top

Ceteareth-20

A universal emulsifier that is compatible with all kinds of oils & active ingredients. When combined with other emulsifiers, it optimizes gel-forming thickeners.

^Top

Cetearyl Alcohol

This ingredient is used in cosmetic products to act as an emollient, moisturizer, emulsifier, and emulsion stabilizer, opacifier, thickener and viscosity adjuster.

^Top

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl alcohol is used as an emollient (skin softener), emulsifier, and thickener in creams and lotions.

^Top

Cetyl Palmitate

Derived from vegetable oils, this emollient is found in many cosmetics.

^Top

Chromium Hydroxide Green

FDA approved pigment used to provide subtle shading to cosmetic products.

^Top

Chromium Oxide Greens

High purity coloring agent used in cosmetics to provide a healthy, natural finish.

^Top

Citric Acid

Weak organic acid found in all citrus fruits. An environmentally benign cleaning agent that acts as an antioxidant in cosmetics and help skin retain a young appearance.

^Top

Citrus Peel Oil

Biodegradable extract derived from extract of citrus fruit skins. Used as a natural cosmetic remover.

^Top

Coriander

A member of the parsley/carrot family, coriander provides natural medicinal benefits.

^Top

Cucumber Extract

The juice of the cucumber has many uses. Cucumbers contain about 95% water and are a natural source of iron, magnesium & potassium. Cucumber juice is excellent for the skin because it keeps it soft and cool, as well as soothing and healing irritated skin.

^Top

Deionized Water

Water purified by removing “active” salts. This type of water is crucial when making quality cosmetics as it has been specially filtered and treated to remove metallic ions, kill microorganisms, and remove impurities.

^Top

Diazolinyl Urea

Antioxidant agent, especially helpful for treating “thin” skin.

^Top

Dimethicone

Helpful in establishing protective barriers on the skin, this silicone based ingredient can help treat many simple skin irritations.

^Top

Disodium EDTA

This common cosmetics stabilizer is a chelating compound. The function of a chelating compound is to prevent ingredients from binding to trace elements that may be present, such as biological contaminants.

^Top

Ethylparaben

Widely used as an anti-bacteria preservative.

^Top

Ferric Ferrocyanide

A coloring pigment that provides an iron blue color to cosmetics.

^Top

Glycerin

A neutral, sweet-tasting, colorless, thick liquid that dissolves into water or alcohol, but not oils. Glycerin pulls moisture from the air, so it is a good agent for softening the skin.

^Top

Glycerl Stearate

Derived from stearic acid and glycerin, Glyceryl Stearate is used as an emulsifier and emollient in cosmetics such as creams and lotions. It provides stability as well as excellent texture.

^Top

Glycol Dicaprate

This ingredient acts as a penetration enhancer, allowing other chemicals and ingredients to penetrate deeper into the skin.

^Top

Grape Seed Oil

Grape seed oil is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for products that focus on damaged and stressed tissues as it possesses regenerative and restructuring qualities which allow a better control of skin moisturization. It is especially effective for repair of the skin around the eyes. Used as an all-over skin moisturizer, grape seed oil is known to reduce the look of stretch marks.

^Top

Green Tea Extract

This ingredient is widely used in cosmetics because it is a powerful and natural anti-oxidant, as well as being an anti-micro bacterial agent.

^Top

Imidazolidinyl

Imidazolidinyl urea is a formaldehyde-releasing preservative. It is used in many cosmetics and pharmaceutical preparations.

^Top

Iron Oxides

Iron oxides are a group of pigments, under the names Pigment Black 11, Pigment Brown 6, Pigment Brown 7, and Pigment Red 101 (also Iron Oxide Red). Pigment Red 101 and Pigment Brown 6 are FDA-approved for use in cosmetics.

Isocetyl Stearate

This ingredient helps cosmetics apply more smoothly and gives them a slicker, sheer feel.

^Top

Iso-Paraffine

A versatile cosmetic ingredient which is found in some products to provide
the ability to penetrate the skin easily. It also helps to provide water resistant, smudge resistant properties. It helps to smooth on easily and create a velvety feel.
^Top

Isopropyl Lanolate

This skin-softening lanolate derivative effectively encourages water penetration and pigment dispersion in cosmetics, nail care products, and emollients.

^Top

Ivy Extract

Extracted from the evergreen climbing plant, native to Europe and Asia. A natural cleansing extract, well known for its skin refining actions. Firming and tightening to the tissues.

^Top

Laneth-16

This ingredient is an antimicrobial skin cleansing agent.

^Top

Laureth-16

This skin gel ingredient acts as an emulsifier, emulsion stabilizer, and agent to help water penetrate the skin’s surface.

^Top

Laureth-7

Popular cosmetic ingredient used for controlling acne related bacteria.

^Top

Lavender & Orange Flower Oils

Effective in treating acne, dermatitis and oily skin problems. Antiseptic and anti-inflammatory.

^Top

Mallow Extract

This herb-derived gel has soothing, healing, softening and pain easing properties for skin. Excellent in reducing inflammation and softening the skin.

^Top

Manganese Violet

Metal-based pigment used for providing cosmetics with bright and stable hues.

Matricaria Oil (Azulene)

Herbal extract that has that has anti-irritant, soothing, and antioxidant properties.

^Top

Methyl Gluceth-20

A water-soluble liquid moisturizer and emollient that aids cosmetics in re-creating real skin texture and feel.

^Top

Methylparaben

A broad spectrum preservative suitable for use in lotions and other water based applications.

^Top

Mica

An earth mineral used to give products sparkle and shine, Mica is FDA approved as a cosmetic ingredient .

^Top

Neopentyl

Used as an emollient and thickening agent.

^Top

Olive Oil

Olive oil is a good antioxidant and moisturizing agent found in many cosmetics. The extra-virgin oil variety is literally pressed from the olives and has a lovely green texture which is full of vitamins and minerals that the skin loves.

^Top

Peg-100 Stearate

Poyethylene glycol (PEG) that acts as a thickening agent in cosmetics.

^Top

Pellitory Extract

Taken from the pellitory plant, it used as an anti-bacterial agent in cosmetics.

^Top

Petrolatum

A semi-solid mixture of hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum; used in medicinal ointments and for lubrication. A common brand name is Vaseline.

^Top

Phenoxyethanol

A common cosmetic ingredient, phenoxyethanol is used as a preservative and a fragrance ingredient in many popular products.

^Top

Phenyl Trimethicone

Phenyl Trimethicone is typically used in haircare, skincare and other cosmetic products. It imparts a high degree of gloss and sheen. and improves emolliency and water repellency in skincare products.

^Top

Polyacrylamide

A thickening agent or gel that is used in many hair products, body lotions and sunscreens.

^Top

Polysorbate 20

A fatty acid that is used as an emollients in cosmetics. Fatty acids are natural components of skin and are components of a complex mixture that makes up the outermost layer protecting the body against oxidative damage.

^Top

Propylparaben

Preservative used in cosmetics primarily to prevent bacterial and fungal growth in products.

^Top

Quaternium-15

Quaternium-15 is a formaldehyde-releasing preservative. It is used in many cosmetics and pharmaceutical preparations.

^Top

Red 40 Lake

Coloring agent that gives gives cosmetic a reddish color.

^Top

Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A)

A combination of retinol (pure vitamin A) and palmitic acid. It has shown to be an effective antioxidant and skin-cell regulator.

Rice Bran Oil

While it has many medicinal benefits, rice bran oil gives cosmetics a strong source of Vitamin E and functions as an anti-oxidant for the skin.

^Top

Rose Hip Oil

Good emollient oil that has antioxidant properties.

^Top

Sambucus Extract

Also known as common elder (or elderberry bush), it is often used to soften the skin and sooth irritation.

^Top

Sodium Benzoate

Used in cosmetics to control bacteria, mold, yeasts, and other microbes, Sodium Benzoate interferes with their ability to make energy and reproduce.

^Top

Sodium Citrate

Used as a buffering agent, sodium citrate helps maintain pH levels in cosmetics.

^Top

Sodium Dehydroacetate

Used as a preservative in many popular cosmetics.

^Top

Sorbitol

Sorbitol is often used in modern cosmetics as a humectant and thickener. Some transparent gels can only be made with sorbitol as it has a refractive index sufficiently high for transparent formulations.

^Top

Squalene

Squalene is highly refined moisturizing oil derived from the olive. It is extremely compatible with our skin's own natural lipids, due in part to the fact that human sebum is comprised of 25% Squalene.

^Top

Stearyl Alcohol

Stearyl alcohol is used as an emollient (skin softener), emulsifier, and thickener in creams and lotions.

^Top

Tangerine Oil

When applied topically to oily skin, Tangerine Oil aids in healing acne and blemishes.

^Top

Titanium Dioxide

An inert earth mineral and one of the best sunscreen ingredients in cosmetics protecting skin from UVA and UVB radiation. Non-irritating, it is also used to thicken, whiten, and lubricate.

^Top

Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E)

Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E) is an anti-oxidant that assists in maintaining cell integrity. It is easily obtained from sunflower, safflower, canola, and olive oils; also from many grains, nuts, fruits as well as fatty parts of meats.

^Top

Tricaprylin

Used in cosmetic products as an occlusive skin-conditioning agents and/or a viscosity-increasing agent.

^Top

Tridecyl Stearate

Used in cosmetics as a thickening agent and emollient.

^Top

Triethanolamine

Used in cosmetics to balance pH, Triethanolamine is used in a variety of different cosmetic products - ranging from skin lotion, eye gels, moisturizers, shampoos to shaving foams.

^Top

Trimethyl Trimellitate

When added to cleansers, Trimethyl Trimelllitate aids in quickly and gently removing makeup and impurities, leaving skin soft and silky.

^Top

Ultramarines

A group of dyes derived from minerals in block form. Made synthetically by heating a mixture of kaolin clay, sodium carbonate, sulfur, silica, carbon, and resin to very high temperatures, ultramarines are insoluble in water. The FDA has approved their use in cosmetics and toiletries.

^Top

Urea

Urea is used in topical dermatological products to promote rehydration of the skin, giving a younger, healthier appearance.

^Top

Witch Hazel Extract

A plant extract that exhibits astringent, soothing properties. Used as a general household remedy for burns, scalds, and inflammatory conditions of the skin.

^Top

Xantham Gum

A natural ingredient formed by fermentation, Xantham Gum is most often used in cosmetics to stabilize emulsion.

^Top

Yellow 5 Lake

More commonly known as “Lemon Yellow”, this is a mineral based colorant for cosmetics and foods.

^Top

Zinc Oxide

Chemical compound that can be used to treat or prevent minor skin irritations. Because it absorbs ultraviolet light, zinc oxide is used in ointments, creams, and lotions to protect against sunburn.

^Top